Month: February 2021

Results for Fri. Feb. 26/ Sat. Feb. 27/ Sun. Feb. 28

Sun. Feb. 28

Patrick Henry 56  Blacksburg 0

Lebanon 27 Honaker 6

Sat. Feb.27

Galax 67 Bland Co. 6

Carroll Co. 21 Bassett 7

Graham 33 Richlands 13

Marion 14 Chilhowie 5

Giles 20 Floyd Co. 18

Pulaski Co. 48 Hidden Valley 7

Holston 20 PH- Glade Spring 12

Auburn 36 Eastern Montgomery 12

Salem 35 Christiansburg 13

Abingdon 62 Gate City 20

Va. High 19 Grundy 12

Eastside 15 Hurley 0

Ridgeview 42 Lee High 0

Riverheads 28 Tazewell 17

Geo. Wythe at Rural Retreat -PPD.

John Battle @ Central-Wise – PPD.

Fri. Feb. 26

Stuarts Draft 27 Glenvar 0

James River 26  Alleghany 0

Football Results Mon. Feb. 22

Pulaski Co. 42 Cave Spring 0

Rural Retreat 12 Fort Chiswell 6

Eastern Montgomery 21 Covington 14

Chilhowie 9 J I Burton 0

Carroll Co. 20 Floyd Co. 14

Grayson Co. 24 Holston 20

Union 28 Lee High 0

John Battle 16 Gate City 6

Central-Wise 14 Ridgeview 7

Hurley 36 Rye Cove 28

Giles @ Radford- PPD.

Twin Valley @ Twin Springs- PPD.

Craig Co. – Will does not field a football team for this season!!!!!!

Lady Cougars win at Buzzer in Overtime

Pulaski Co. Lady Cougars won at the buzzer 41-39 over Loudoun Valley Vikings, as Keslyn Sechrist hit a driving layup in overtime.

The Cougars and Vikings ended regulation in a 31 all tie as both teams had a chance at winning in the last 15 seconds of regulation. The Cougars    (11-0) would hit eight of nine shots from the free-throw line in overtime before Sechrist hit the only Cougar field goal in the extra period. Ally Fleenor led the Cougars with 20 points and Secrist finished with 10. Taryn Blankenship chipped in with six points. Defensively the Cougars held Loudoun Valley to zero points in the fourth quarter.

Loudoun Valley (17-1) was led by Louis Volker with 16 points and Grace Wagers had six points.

The Cougars will play for a state championship at home Saturday at 6:00 pm versus Louisa Co.  The Lions will come into the Cougar Den with a 14-0 record.

Pulaski Co.-  7  8  10  6  10-41

Loudoun Valley-9 11 11  0  8 -39

PC – Fleenor 20, Secrist 10, Cregger 2, Jones 2, Blankenship 6, Lawson 1

LV- Pike 4, Volker 16, Cassell 4, Brennan 5, Wagers 6, Bodamer 4

3-Pt. Goals – PC – 0, LV – 1-( Brennan)

Total FG’s – PC – 14, LV – 12

FT’s – PC – 13-18, LV – 14-18

Fouled Out- LV – Volker

Technicals- None

State Championship Schedules and Final Scores Sat. Feb. 20 & Sun. Feb. 21

BOYS- Sat. Feb. 20

Class 1– Altavista ( 9-4) 39 @ Parry McCluer (11-1) – 56-State Champions

Class 2-East Rockingham (10-2) @ Union (15-3) . 3 pm Sun.

Class 3– Hopewell (7-0) @ Abingdon (14-1)- 7 pm Sat.

Class 4– Smithfield (9-0) @ John Handley ( 11-0)- 5 pm Sat.

Class 5– Green Run @ Stone Bridge (15-1)- 7 pm Sat.

Class 6– Potomac (13-0) @ Centreville (13-2)- 7 pm Sat.

GIRLS- Sat. Feb. 20

Class 1– Riverheads (10-5) @ Honaker (13-0) – SUN. Feb. 21-3 pm

Class 2– Luray (11-0) 61-STATE CHAMPIONS @ Gate City (17-1)- 56

Class 3– Geo. Mason ( 15-0) @Spotswood (11-1)- 7 pm Sat.

Class 4– Louisa Co.(14-0) @ Pulaski Co. (11-0) – 6 pm Sat.

Class 5– Princess Anne (9-0) @ Patrick Henry (8-2) – 5 pm Sat.

 Class 6– Osbourn Park (14-1) @ James Madison (15-1)- 7 pm Sat.

GIRLS- State Semifinals Schedule- Updated- Thurs. Feb. 18

GIRLS- Wed. Feb. 17

Class 1–  Geo. Wythe (16-0) @ Honaker (12-0)-7 pm- PPD.- Fri. Feb.19- 7 pm

Riverheads (7-1) 60 @ Mathews (10-4)- 39FINAL

Class 2-Glenvar ( 7-4) 38 @ Gate City(16-1)- 55-FINAL

Luray (11-0) 82 @ King William (6-1)- 23-FINAL

Class 3– Spotswood (10-1) 52 @ Carroll Co. (10-2) –45-FINAL

Geo. Mason( 14-0)  73 @ New Kent(9-4)-29-FINAL

Class 4– Loudoun Valley(15-0) 39 @ Pulaski Co. (10-0)- 41-FINAL-OT

Louisa Co. (13-0) 63 @ Grafton (10-0)-49-FINAL

Class 5– Potomac Falls(10-5) 37  @ Patrick Henry (7-2)- 61-FINAL

LC Bird(9-6) 30 @ Princess Anne(8-0)-71-FINAL

Class 6-West Potomac (12-1) 46 @ James Madison (14-1)-54-FINAL

Osbourn Park (13-1) 48 @ Cosby (7-1)- 42-FINAL

 

BOYS-State Semifinals Schedule-Updated -Thurs. Feb.18

BOYS- Wed. Feb. 17

Class 1– Parry McCluer ( 10-1) 51 @ J I Burton (14-2)- 46-FINAL

Altavista (8-4) 58  @ Mathews(9-2)- 56-FINAL

Class 2– Radford (15-0)  @ Union (14-3)–PPD.- Fri. Feb.19- 7 pm

East Rockingham ( 9-2) 85 @ King William  (4-2)- 60-FINAL

Class 3– LCA 12-1) 55 @ Abingdon( 13-1)- 58-FINAL

Independence ( 12-4)  44 vs Hopewell (6-0)- 71- FINAL

Class 4- John Handley ( 10-0)  52 @ Halifax Co. (3-2)- 49-FINAL-OT

Eastern View(13-2) 49 @ Smithfield (8-0)- 56-FINAL

Class 5- Stone Bridge( 15-1) 67 @ Patrick Henry ( 8-1)- 66-FINAL

LC Bird ( 12-2)  50 @ Green Run ( 8-0)- 64-FINAL

Class 6- Hayfield (15-1) 55 vs Centreville (12-2)- 64-FINAL

Potomac ( 12-0) 79 vs Landstown ( 5-1)- 73-FINAL

 

Results Sun. Feb. 14

Radford 62 Floyd Co. 56- Class 2 Region C Champions

Parry McCluer 39 Narrows 29- Class1 Region C Champions

Halifax Co. vs Blacksburg

GIRLS

Pulaski Co. 70  Amherst Co. 19- Class 4- Region D Champions

Geo. Wythe vs Parry McCluer

Results Sat. Feb. 13

Floyd Co. @ Radford- PPD.-Sun. 2 pm

Holston  33 @ J I Burton- 66

Gate City  51@ Union- 59

Northside  59 @ Abingdon- 72

Halifax Co. @ Blacksburg- PPD.-Sun. 2 pm

Girls

Carroll Co.56  @ Cave Spring- 33

Gate City 55 Honaker 49

Amherst Co. @ Pulaski Co.- PPD.- Sun- 2:30

Results Fri. Feb. 12

Floyd Co. @ Radford- PPD.-Sat. 1 pm

Gate City 62 @ Graham 44

Ridgeview  33 @ Union 71

Grundy 41 @ J I Burton 64

Narrows vs  Parry McCluer@ Geo. Wythe HS- PPD.-Sun.- 3 pm

Halifax Co. @ Blacksburg- PPD. -Sat- TBA

GIRLS

Glenvar  53 @ Radford 43

Amherst Co. @ Pulaski Co.- PPD-  Sat. 1 pm

Parry McCluer @ Geo. Wythe – PPD.-Sun. – 5pm